GENETIC & THE FOURTH AMENDMENT: UNREGULATED SURREPTITIOUS DNA HARVESTING
[…] of what is genetic privacy that the focus is on the individuals' expectation of privacy in their DNA, not on their level of certainty as to whether the government has or would access such information or what the government would do with such information if it had or did access the information. 242 Nancy E. Kass, The Implications of Genetic Testing for Health and Life Insurance, in GENETIC SECRETS, supra note 158, at 299, 312-13. 243 Mark A. Rothstein, The Law of Medical and Genetic Privacy in the Workplace, in GENETIC SECRETS, supra note 158, at 281, 291-93. 244 E.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 141-H ("[N]o individual ... shall be required to undergo genetic testing as a condition of doing business with another person."). 245 See DANIEL KEVLES, IN THE NAME OF EUGENICS: GENETICS AND THE USES OF HUMAN 100 (1985) (discussing introduction of sterilization laws in the United States). 246 Buck v.