The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Law
[…] 121. Id.; see also Tyson, supra n. 93, at 13 (stating that thirty-two of the fifty states in the United States have passed laws prohibiting insurers from basing underwriting or rate- making decisions on genetic information). 122. U.S. Dept. of Energy, Genetics, Privacy & Legislation, supra n. 10, § III. 123. See id.; see also Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act, 26 U.S.C.A. § 9801. The HIPAA provides that pre-existing conditions are allowed to be used, for pur- poses of pre-existing conditions, for which insurance may exclude coverage for a period of time, if the condition is expressed. Id. The act provides that "[flor purposes of this section, genetic information shall not be treated as a condition ... in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information." Id. 124. U.S. Dept. of Energy, Genetics, Privacy & Legislation, supra n. 10, § III. 125. Id.; see Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act, 26 U.S.C.A. § 9801. 126. U.S. Dept. of Energy, Genetics, Privacy & Legislation, supra n. 10, § III. 127. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-16. 128. U.S. Dept. of