LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU
[…] Any person determined to be a sexually violent person must also submit a genetic sample for analysis under Wis. Stat. § 980.063 (1) (a). Under Wis. Stat. § 974.07 (2), certain persons who are convicted of a crime, adjudicated delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect may petition for postconviction DNA testing.

Genetic Privacy in the Age of Commercial DNA Testing 13 netic testing may not be used as a condition of employment, labor organization mem- bership, or licensure, and may not affect the terms, conditions, or privileges of the same. Finally, Wis. Stat. § 134.98 (1) (b) defines “personal information” as “an individual’s last name and the individual’s first name or first initial” in combination with certain other information, which includes DNA data.83 Generally, Wis. Stat. § 134.98 requires certain entities that “maintain or license” personal information to “make reasonable efforts” to notify persons whose information has been acquired by unauthorized parties, per Wis.