LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU
[…] Ownership. A handful of state laws assert genetic data as a form of property. These provisions attempt to address confusion surrounding individuals’ ownership of data an- alyzed by DTC companies, and whether ownership implies certain rights over the dispo- sition of that data.75 Under a chapter entitled “Genetic Privacy,” § 18.13.010, Alaska Statutes, states that “a DNA sample and the results of a DNA analysis performed on the sample are the exclusive property of the person sampled or analyzed.” Subsequent provisions under §§ 18.13.020 and 18.13.030, Alaska Statutes, create a private right of action and criminal penalties relating to violations of genetic privacy.76 Likewise, § 760.40 (2) (a), Florida Statutes, characterizes these results as “the exclusive property of the person