THE RIGHT TO CONTROL ONE’S
[…] the allegations of the petition, and that there is reasonable cause for changing the name of the petitioner the judge shall so order.”); NEB. REV. STAT. § 25-21,271(1) (2008) (“It shall be the duty of the district court [to determine] . . . that there exists proper and reasonable cause for changing the name of the petitioner . . . .”). 91. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 5904 (1999) (“Upon presentation of a petition for change of name under this chapter . . . and there appearing no reason for not granting the petition, the prayer of the petition may be granted.”); 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/21-101 (2003) (“If it appears to the court that . . . there is no reason why the prayer should not be granted, the court . . . may direct and provide that the name of that person be changed . . . .”); N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 63 (McKinney 1992) (“If the court to which the petition is presented is satisfied thereby . . . that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed . . . the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed . . . .”). 92. MO. REV. STAT. § 527.270 (2002).

The Right to Control One’s Name 331 statutes grant courts jurisdiction to hear petitions without providing any guidance at all.93 There are some interesting exceptions to the general procedural and substantive rules.