THE RIGHT TO CONTROL ONE’S
[…] Op. Att’y Gen. 963 (1942); Maine, In re Reben, 342 A.2d 688, 694–95 (Me. 1975) (“[O]ur own original statute was intended to bring the ancient principles into consonance with modern needs . . . . The common law method which would serve no further purpose was superseded.”); and Oklahoma, OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 1637 (1993) (stating that “no natural person in this state may change his or her name except as provided in” the various portions of the state code that provide for judicial name change and for name changes at conventional times, such as marriage and divorce).