THE RIGHT TO CONTROL ONE’S
[…] Even in the remaining thirty-three states, most courts have gone beyond the restrictions listed in the statutes and rejected name change applications due to public policy or just their own whim.”). 90. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 09.55.010 (2008) (“A change of a name of a person may not be made unless the court finds sufficient reasons for the change and also finds it consistent with the public interest.”); ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-2-101 (2008); D.C. CODE § 16-2503 (2008) (“On proof of the notice prescribed by section 16-2502, and upon a showing that the court deems satisfactory, the court may change the name of the applicant according to the prayer of the application.”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-1402(c)