THE RIGHT TO CONTROL ONE’S
[…] Super. Ct. 2003) (“We are guided by our Supreme Court’s admonition that, in matters involving a name change, a court’s discretion must be exercised ‘in such a way as to comport with good sense, common decency and fairness to all concerned and to the public.’” (citing In re Falcucci, 50 A.2d 200, 202 (Pa. 1947))). 105. In re Hauptly, 312 N.E.2d 857, 860 (Ind. 1974). Minnesota and Oklahoma codified similar standards in their name change statutes. See MINN. STAT. § 259.11 (2007) (“[T]he court shall grant the application unless . . . it finds that there is an intent to defraud or mislead . . . .”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 1634 (1993) (“[T]he prayer of the petition shall be granted unless the court or judge