Name Change Project Attorney Handbook for Allegheny County, PA
[…] but be sure to confirm any subsequent changes with your client before filing. Further note that

both motions require a Verified Statement in support of the motion that must be signed by the client. Again, for efficiency’s sake, you may ask the client to sign the Verified Statement before

you finalize the document, but be sure to confirm any subsequent changes with your client before

filing.

1. Seal and Waiver

If you determine that it is appropriate to file a motion to seal the file and waive the

publication requirement pursuant to 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(iii), then the Name Change

Petition must state that the client desires both a waiver of the notice requirement and a sealing of

the file. 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(2)(v) (“The petition must set forth . . . [i]f the petitioner

requests the court proceed under paragraph (3)(iii) [describing waiver].”). This can be done with

a simple statement included under paragraph 6 of the Name Change Petition, reason for name

change, for example: “I request pursuant to 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(iii) that this Court seal

the file and waive the notice requirement of 54 Pa.