Name Change Project Attorney Handbook for Allegheny County, PA
[…] XIII. FINGERPRINT SEARCH

After filing the Name Change Petition, you and your client must wait for the fingerprint card to be processed by the Pennsylvania State Police headquarters in Harrisburg. Pursuant to the name change statute, the State Police receive “a duplicate copy of the application for change of name and a set of the person’s fingerprints.” 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 702(b)(1). (Hence the requirement above for a large envelope addressed to Harrisburg.) The State Police will then “use the fingerprints to determine if the person is subject to 18 Pa. C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal

28

history record information).” Id. at (b)(2). If your client has a criminal history, it is not an automatic disqualification for a name change – the State Police simply “note the name change on the person’s criminal history record information.”