Name Change Project Attorney Handbook for Allegheny County, PA
[…] years ago, and their name change advertisements are still found on the web. If your client does

not want a record of their name change to be preserved online, you should consider requesting

that the court seal the file and waive the publication requirement. This procedure is also

discussed below.

A. Publication Requirement

The Pennsylvania statute directs that, “upon filing of the petition, the court shall … by

order, direct that notice be given of the filing of the petition and of the date set for the hearing on

the petition ….” 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(ii). The statute further directs that the petitioner

must file the notice “in two newspapers of general circulation in the county where the petitioner

resides or a county contiguous to that county. One of the publications may be in the official

paper for the publication of legal notices in the county.” 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(ii)(A). The

purpose of the publication requirement is to give notice of the hearing to parties who may wish

to lawfully object to the name change.

In Allegheny County, via the Order Scheduling Hearing on Name Change, the court sets