Name Change Project Attorney Handbook for Allegheny County, PA
[…] 36

published notice of this Petition will jeopardize my safety and the safety of my family. I have

filed a separate Motion to Seal the Verified Petition for a Name Change and Waive the

Publication Requirement.”

In addition to this language in the petition, you must file a separate motion to seal the file

and waive the publication requirement, a sample of which is included in Appendix F. The

separate motion should state the relevant statutory language from 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(ii)

& (iii) and the reason why the petitioner believes that notice would jeopardize his or her safety or

that of his or her child or ward. Although the statutory language is limited to considering “the

safety of the person seeking the name change or his or her child or ward,” we also have

successfully obtained a seal and waiver by showing that a client had reason to believe that a

close family member’s health would be negatively affected were they to learn of the petitioner’s

name change or transgender identity.