Name Change Project Attorney Handbook for Allegheny County, PA
[…] If your client is seeking a waiver of the publication requirement, the language in the Order Scheduling Hearing on Name Change referencing advertisement of the name change and the language in the Decree for Change of Name referencing proof of publication should be removed. See Appendix C.

I. Waiver Of Publication Requirement

If your client wishes to seek waiver of the publication requirement (detailed below at Part

XV.B), the Pennsylvania statute requires that the petition must so state. See 54 Pa. C.S.A. §

701(a.1)(2)(v) (“The petition must set forth . . . [i]f the petitioner requests the court proceed under paragraph (3)(iii) [describing waiver].”). Allegheny County Local Civil Rule 505(3)(b)(i) states that the reason for waiver of publication should be described under paragraph 6, reason for name change.

J. Minor Petitioners

On occasion, a name change client will be under 18 years of age. The petitions of minors