Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] Id. (em- phasis added). 25. Undue influence is analyzed in the context of inter vivos to a religious adviser. See infra notes 59-95 and accompanying text. Although undue influence can occur in any confidential relationship, this Comment limits its analysis to undue influence exerted by reli- gious advisers because of the factual similarity to brainwashing by religious cults. 26. See infra notes 96-135 and accompanying text. 27. See infra notes 136-274 and accompanying text. 28. Civil Code § 1575 states: Undue influence consists: 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him [or her], of such confi- dence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him [or her]; 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or, 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1575 (West 1982). 29. United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 952-53 (1988) (remanding because jury instructions for involuntary servitude could have permitted psychological duress as sufficient to prove crime). 30. See Lewis v.