Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] 94. See infra notes 293-300 and accompanying text for a discussion of the interests pro- tected in invalidating gifts due to undue influence. 95. See supra note 17 and accompanying text which contrasts long-term psychological duress with short-term physical duress. 96. 18 U.S.C. § 1584 states: "Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servi- tude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude any other person for any term [shall be criminally liable]." 18 U.S.C. § 1584 (1988). 97. 487 U.S. 931 (1988). 98. Id 99. Id. at 952. 100. 18 U.S.C. § 241 (1988).