CHILD PROSECUTION TOOLKIT
[…] The judge shall also notify the victim of the offense, or parent or guardian of the victim, that the defendant has been so notified. The cost of testing shall be paid by the defendant unless the court determines the defendant to be indigent.

F. RESTITUTION

KRS 532.350 and 532.358 allows for restitution to a victim for counseling.

XI. POST CONVICTION ISSUES

A. PAROLE

1. Sex Offender Treatment Program is required for parole

KRS 439.340 requires that a sex offender complete the Sex Offender Treatment Program before he can be granted parole. “No eligible sexual offender within the meaning of KRS 197.400 to 197.440 shall be granted parole unless he or she has successfully completed the Sexual Offender Treatment Program.” And “Any prisoner who is granted parole after completion of the Sexual Offender Treatment Program shall be required, as a condition of his or her parole, to participate in regular treatment in a mental health program approved or operated by the Department of Corrections.”