CHILD PROSECUTION TOOLKIT
[…] “Double Jeopardy does not occur when a person is charged with two crimes arising from the same course of conduct, as long as each statute ‘requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.’” The standard adopted by Kentucky is the federal standard set forth in Blockburger.

In double jeopardy analysis, the court must determine whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes violation of two distinct statutes and, if it does, whether each statute requires proof of an act that other does not.

KRS 505.020(1) "When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense."

King v.