CAGING CARELESS BIRDS: EXAMINING DANGERS POSED BY THE DOCTRINE IN THE WAR ON TERROR
[…] But see generally MCA, supra note 33, § 948r(b) (“A statement obtained by use of torture shall not be admissible in a military commission under this chapter, except against a person accused of torture as evidence that the statement was made.”). 54 See MCA, supra note 33, § 948k(b) (providing qualification requirements for defense counsel, including requiring that any civilian counsel be “otherwise qualified to practice before the military commission pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.”). If civilian counsel is not deemed “otherwise qualified,” (due to lack of security clearance, for example) the defendant may be represented by military counsel known as a judge advocate.