CAGING CARELESS BIRDS: EXAMINING DANGERS POSED BY THE DOCTRINE IN THE WAR ON TERROR
[…] United States, 510 U.S. 135, 149 n.19 (1994) (stating that a jury may determine defendant’s knowledge by “drawing reasonable inferences from the evidence of the defendant’s conduct.”). 176 See generally MCA, supra note 33, § 948k(b) (providing qualification requirements for defense counsel, including requiring that any civilian counsel be “otherwise qualified to practice before the military commission pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.”).

https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol30/iss2/6 2008] WILLFUL BLINDNESS DOCTRINE 741

reconsidering the scope and application of the willful blindness doctrine to those accused of acts of international terrorism.