CAGING CARELESS BIRDS: EXAMINING DANGERS POSED BY THE DOCTRINE IN THE WAR ON TERROR
[…] (denying writ of habeas corpus for defendant Japanese general convicted of violations of the law of war in a trial by military commission). 57 See Boumediene v. Bush, 128 S.Ct. 2229, 2275–76 (2008) (finding § 7 of the Military Commissions Act unconstitutional, and affording habeas rights to detainees); see also Bill Mears, Justices: Gitmo Detainees Can Challenge Detention in U.S. Courts, CNN.COM, June 12, 2008, http://www.cnn.com/2008/US/06/12/ scotus/index.html (last visited Oct. 10, 2008) (discussing the Boumediene ruling). 58 See UCMJ, § 801 art. 1(15)–(16) (broadly defining “classified information” as “any information or material that has been determined by an official of the United States pursuant to law, an Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security” and defining “national security” as encompassing both “the national defense” and “foreign relations” of the United States); Mil. R. Evid. 505(a) (“Classified information is privileged from disclosure if disclosure would be detrimental to the national security.