CAGING CARELESS BIRDS: EXAMINING DANGERS POSED BY THE DOCTRINE IN THE WAR ON TERROR
[…] Either falsified result is undesirable from a legal or policy standpoint. Intentional coercion is, of course, contrary to both U.S. domestic law185 and international law.186 Despite the United States’

the legitimacy of Guantánamo and the Bush administration’s legal approach there, some lawyers said.”). 184 See generally POHLMAN, supra note 16, at 197 (quoting Judge Gregory in a June 3, 2003 CIPA proceeding regarding accused terrorist Zacarias Moussaoui as saying “[The] sword of Damocles is over . . . [his] head . . . .”). 185 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 1589 (2006) (criminalizing obtaining “the labor or services of a person by threats of serious harm to, or physical restraint against, that person or another person; by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if the person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 872 (2006) (criminalizing by officers or employees of the United States); see generally U.S. CONST. amend.