Chula Vista Police Department Chula Vista PD Policy Manual
[…] Marsy's Law creates a number of personally held and enforceable constitutional rights for victims of crime. It further expands the definition of "victim" to include not only the immediate target of criminal activity, but the person's spouse, parents, children, siblings or guardian, as well as the lawful representative of a crime victim who is deceased, a minor, or physically or psychologically impaired. Marsy's Law is codified in Penal Code section 679.026, "Notice of Victims' Bill of Rights." The statute has two provisions requiring law enforcement to implement Marsy's Law. Section 679.026 (b) provides: Every victim of a crime has the right to receive without cost or charge a list of the rights of victims of crime recognized in Section 28 of Article I of the California Constitution. These rights shall be known as "Marsy's Rights." It shall be the policy of the Chula Vista Police Department to follow the guidelines outlined in Proposition 9, Marsy's Law, for the purposes of notifying victims of their rights under the California State Constitution.