Chula Vista Police Department Chula Vista PD Policy Manual
[…] The term "victim" also includes the person's spouse, parents, children, siblings or guardian, and includes a lawful representative of a crime victim who is deceased, a minor, or physically or psychologically incapacitated. The term "victim" does not include a person in custody for an offense, the accused, or a person whom the court finds would not act in the best interests of a minor victim.

389.1.2 MARSY'S LAW LEGAL REQUIREMENTS (a) Section 679.026(c) (1) provides: "Every law enforcement agency investigating a criminal act and every agency prosecuting a criminal act shall, as provided herein, at the time of initial contact with a crime victim, during followup investigation, or as soon thereafter as deemed appropriate by investigating officers or prosecuting attorneys, provide or make available to each victim of the criminal act without charge or cost a "Marsy's Card" Notice: this section does not pertain to victims of specific crimes, but to "every victim of a crime."