If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] In smaller municipalities which have a manager, the manager often assumes the liaison function. Tort liability 103L The mayor and governing body should be aware of the possible liability of the municipality, under the Tort Claims

5 Act (Sees. 41-4-1 through 41-4-25 NMSA 1978), for actions of police officers. All possible action to reduce or eliminate situations which might cause liability for the municipality should be taken by the mayor and governing body. Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 states the general immunity to tort liability, as follows: "Granting immunity from tort liability; authorizing excep­ tions (Sec. 41-4-4) A. A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided in the Tort Claims Act (41-4-1 to 41-4-25 NMSA 1978). B. Except as provided in Section 41-4-12 NMSA 1978, public employees are personally liable for malicious or fradulent torts when committed while acting within the scope of their duties. A governmenta\ entity is immune from liability for such tort.s committed by public employees. C. When liability is alleged against any public employee for any torts alleged to have been committed within the scope of his duty, or for a violation of property rights or any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or the constitution and laws of New Mexico, the governmental entity shall provide a defense and pay any settlement or judgment. If an in­ surance carrier provides a defense to any public employee sued, the duty to defend imposed by this subsection shall be deemed to have been satisfied.