If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] COMMENTARY: Section 30-2-6 NMSA 1978 on justifiable homicide by a public officer or.public employee states:

36 "Homocide is justifiable when committed by a public of­ ficer or public employee or those acting by their command and in their aid and assistance: A. in obedience to any judgment of a competent court,' B. when necessarily committed in overcoming actuol resistance to the execution of some legal process or to the discharge of any other legal duty,' C. when necessarily committed in retaking felons who have been rescued or who have escaped, or when necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice,' or D. when necessarily committed in order to prevent the escape of a felon from any place of lawful custody or con­ finement. " Therefore, it may be technically legal to fire at a fleeing felon. However, it is frequently difficult to justify later and causes poor publicity for the department, particularly if the supposed felon turns out to be a juvenile, an unarmed per­ son, or a misdemeanant.