If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Gifts, Gratuities or Bribes 455 Employees shall not solicit or accept from any person, business or organization any gift (including money, tangible or intangible personal property, food, beverage, loan, pro­ mise, service, or entertainment) for the benefit of themselves, or the police department, if it may reasonably be inferred that the donor: a) seeks to influence action of officers to either perform or not perform an official duty; or b) has an interest which may be substantially affected directly or indirectly by the performance or nonperfor­ mance of an official duty. COMMENTARY: Section 30-24-1 NMSA 1978, concern­ ing bribery of a public officer or public employee, states: "Bribery of public officer or public employ,ee consists of any person giving or offering to give, directly or indirectly, anything of value to any public ofJicer or puMc employee, with intent to induce or influence such public officer or public employee to: A. give or render any official opinion, judgment or decree,' B. be more favorable to one party than to the other in any cause, action, suit, election, appointment, matter or thing pending or to be brought before such person,' 52 C. procure him to vote or withhold his vote on allY ques­ tion, matter or proceeding which is then or may thereafter be pending, and which may by law come or be brought before him in his public capacity; D. execute any of the powers in him vested,' or E. perform any public duty otherwise than as required by law, or to delay in or omit to perform any public duty re­ quired by law. Whoever commits bribery of a public officer or public employee is guilty of a third degree felony. " Note that it is gifts which influence an officer's actions which are forbidden by Paragraph 455. If free coffee, dis­ counted meals, etc. are regularly given to officers by a par­ ticular establishment, the police chief should determine whether the management expects favors in return, such as