If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] If an in­ surance carrier provides a defense to any public employee sued, the duty to defend imposed by this subsection shall be deemed to have been satisfied. D. The duty to defend and to pay any tort claim or judg­ ment as provided in Subsection C of this section shall con­ tinue after employment with the governmental entity has been terminated, if the occurrence for which liability is alleged happened within the scope of duty while the public employee was in the employ of the governmental entity." However, Section 41-4-12 NMSA 1978 states that this im­ munity does not apply to various actions of law enforce­ ment officers, acting within the scope of their duties, as follows: "Liability; law enforcement officers (Sec. 41-4-12). The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or propert;r) damage resulting from assault, battery, false , false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities

------secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." Duties and Responsibilities of the Pollee Chief 104 The duties and responsibilities of the police chief shall in­ clude those stated below in Paragraphs I04A to I04U. Supervision 104A Supervision of the police department and its employees within the policies adopted by the mayor and governing