If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] The of­ fice of municipal judge would be iYlcompatible with that of po/ice officer, since the officer could not give testimony and decide the case at the same time. An elected position on the school board or for a county, state or federal office would not likely be an "inconsistency in the functions of the offices". However, there could be a physical incompatibility if the time required for the duties of the office con/licts with the time the officer must devote to employment as a police officer. Section 10-6-3 NMSA 1978 states: "Any incumbent of any public office or employment of the state of New Mexico, or of any of its departments, agencies, counties. municipalities or political subdivisions what­ soever, who shall accept any public office or employment, whether within or without the state, other than service in the armed forces of the United States ofA merica, for which a salary or compensation is authorized, or who shall accept private employment for compensation and who by reason of such other public office or employment or private em­ ployment shall fail for a period of thirty successive days or more to devote his time to the usual and norm,fll extent dur- 56 ing ordinary working hours to the performance of the du­ ties of such public office and employment, shall be deemed to have resigned from and to have permanently abandoned his public office or employment. " DISCIPLINARY ACTION FOR VIOLATION:

ALCOHOL AND DRUGS