If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Each department should have specific procedures for handling female prisoners, including pro­ cedures if there is no female officer or female dispatcher available.

11 107 Organization Chart

VOTERS

GOVERNING MAYOR BODY

MANAGER (if any)

OTHER POLICE CLERK . DEPARTMENT CHIEF HEADS

POLICE OFFICER DISPATCHER

This chart shows the lines of authority from the voters to the members of the police department.

13 No o 200 RECRUITMENT Equal Opportunity 201 Section 28-1-7 NMSA 1978 states that: "It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification, to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote or to discriminate in matters of compensation against any person otherwise qualified, because of race, age, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex or physical or mental handicap. " COMMENTARY: The various requirements in this Chapter are considered to be bona fide occupational qualifications according to present court interpretations.