19 NEV. L.J. 39, BAXTER 2/20/2019 12:39 PM
[…] Teachers, coaches, and social workers are examples of adults who might have valuable information about the minor’s ma- turity and ability to make mature decisions about the marriage and within the marriage.

297 VA. CODE ANN § 16.1-333.1 (2018). 298 Id. 299 Id. (detailing written findings necessary for emancipation of a minor who intends to mar- ry, including whether either intended spouse has a conviction for an act of violence and whether there is a history of violence between the intended spouses). See also VA. CODE ANN § 16.1-332 (2018) (requiring the court to appoint guardian ad litem as counsel for the minor and authorizing the court to “require the local department of social services or any other agency or person to investigate the allegations in the petition and file a report of that investigation with the court”). 300 Kirkpatrick v. Eighth Judicial Dist.