Genet.40.6.4 (Do Not Delete) 7/15/2019 4:50 PM
[…] Medlin, 981 P.2d 1087, 1089 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1999) (a sixteen-year-old male and twenty-two-year-old female, both Arizona natives, traveled to Nevada to wed). Under Arizona law, ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25–112 (2019), “[p]arties residing in this state may not evade the laws of th[e] state relating to marriage by going to another state or country for solemnization of the marriage.” 153 See, e.g., Mangrum v. Mangrum, 220 S.W.2d 406, 406–08 (Ky. Ct.