University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 64. At least in those jurisdictions that do not prosecute adultery. 65. Civil unions in Vermont and Connecticut, by contrast to most domes- tic partnership schemes, are not more restrictive in their requirements than marriage; under the laws of these two states, civil union and marriage are procedurally and substantively virtually identical. 66. CAL. FAM. CODE § 297(b)(1) (West 2005); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A- 4(b)(1) (West 2004). California defines domestic partners as "two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed rela- tionship of mutual caring." CAL. FAM. CODE § 297(a) (West 2005).