University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Because a driver's license today facilitates ac- tivities as diverse and far removed from operating a motor ve- hicle as boarding a commercial airplane, cashing a check, and purchasing an alcoholic beverage, even those who rarely get

49. Appendix at 79, McConnell v. Anderson, 451 F.2d 193 (8th Cir. 1971) (No. 20583). 50. McConnell v. Anderson, 316 F. Supp. 809, 811 (D. Minn. 1970). At the time, Minnesota Statute section 609.293 defined sodomy as "carnally knowing any person by the anus or by or with the mouth." MINN. STAT. § 609.293 (1967). As Baker and McConnell pointed out in their Minnesota Supreme Court brief, "not all sexual acts are proscribed in all states. In Minnesota, for example, it is not illegal for two persons to indulge in mutual masturbation."