M ARY C HARLOTTE Y . C ARROLL
[…] Haw. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 11-2, at 4 (Oct. 19, 2011), https://ag.hawaii.gov/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/OP11_2.pdf [https:// perma.cc/337G-8S4G] (“[C]ivil union partners have all the same rights, benefits, protections, and responsibilities under the law as married couples . . . .” ).

147. See infra Appendix 2. 148. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 297.5(a) (West 2020); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A-2(d) (West 2020) (“All persons in domestic partnerships should be entitled to certain rights and benefits that are accorded to married couples under the laws of New Jersey.”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 122A.200 (West 2019); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 106.340 (West 2020). Some states do allow for rights given to domestic partners to be modified by contract, however. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8A-6(e) (West 2020) (“Domestic partners may modify the rights and obligations to each other that are granted by this act in any valid contract between themselves [with some excep- tions] . . . .” ).