United StateS Office Of PerSOnnel ManageMent
[…] Applying the SES Criteria The SES is intended to be a corps of executives, not technical experts. As stated in 5 U.S.C. 3131, “It is the purpose of this subchapter to establish a Senior Executive Service to ensure that the executive management of the Government of the United States is responsive to the needs, policies, and goals of the Nation and otherwise is of the highest quality.” The following guidelines interpret the section 3132(a)(2) criteria in the context of the SES as an executive corps. Determining if a position meets the criteria for placement in the SES should not be a mechanical process.