United StateS Office Of PerSOnnel ManageMent
[…] OPM establishes interagency QRBs to certify the executive qualifications of candidates for initial career SES appointment. [More information about QRBs later in this chapter.] SES Desk Guide December 2020 2-4

Five years continuous service. OPM monitors the requirement in 5 U.S.C. 3392(b) that as a minimum, at least 70 percent of SES members Governmentwide must have 5 or more years of current continuous service in the civil service immediately preceding their initial SES appointment. There is no quota set in law or regulation for individual agencies.

MOBILITY Among other objectives, 5 U.S.C. 3131, states that the Senior Executive Service is to be administered so as to, “enable the head of an agency to reassign senior executives to best accomplish the agency mission,” and to, “provide for the initial and continuing systematic development of highly competent senior executives.” The SES system provides flexible assignment rules to accomplish these fundamental and complimentary objectives. The Senior Executive Service is a national asset.