United StateS Office Of PerSOnnel ManageMent
[…] This does not require OPM involvement since a career executive can serve in a temporary position without a change in type of appointment. Experts/consultants. Under 5 U.S.C. 3109(c), positions in the SES cannot be filled by expert or consultant appointment. Therefore, it is not appropriate to assign such individuals to the policy-making or executive work which characterizes the SES. Independent regulatory commissions. Under 5 U.S.C. 3392(d), the appointment of an individual to any SES position in an independent regulatory commission “shall not be subject, directly or indirectly, to review or approval by any officer or entity within the Executive Office of the President.” Private sector temporary employees. Under 5 CFR 300.502(b), private sector temporary employees cannot be used to perform SES work.

TYPES OF SES APPOINTMENTS

STATUTE: 5 U.S.C. 3132(a), 3393, 3394 REGULATIONS: 5 CFR Part 214 and 317 Subpart F