Categories of Federal Employment: A Snapshot
[…] SENATE COMM. ON HOMELAND SECURITY AND GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS, 110TH CONG., U.S. GOVT. POLICY AND SUPPORTING POSITIONS, 110th Cong., 217 (Comm. Print 2016). 61 See 5 U.S.C. § 3132(a)(8), (b). A “career appointee” means “an individual in a Senior Executive Service position whose appointment to the position or previous appointment to another Senior Executive Service position was based on approval by the Office of Personnel Management of the executive qualifications of such individual.” Id. § 3132(a)(4). 62 See id. § 3132(b); 5 C.F.R. § 214.402. Certain positions that, among other things, were in the competitive service before the enactment of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, and that entail certain managerial responsibilities are designated as career reserved SES