Categories of Federal Employment: A Snapshot
[…] 34 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2). See also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(r) (defining “harmful error” as “[e]rror by the agency in the application of its procedures that is likely to have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the error”). 35 See EXCEPTED SERVICE HIRING AUTHORITIES, supra note 2 at 8. 36 5 U.S.C. § 2103(a). 37 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (“The Secretary of Defense may—(1) establish, as positions in the excepted service, such defense intelligence positions in the Department of Defense as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the intelligence functions of the Department, including—(A) Intelligence Senior Level positions designated under section 1607 of this title; and (B) positions in the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service. . . .”). 38 5 C.F.R. § 213.102(b). 39 See id. § 213.102(c)(1). 40 Id. § 6.2. 41 Id. § 213.3102. 42 Id. § 6.2. 43 Id. § 213.3201(a). OPM has directed agencies to establish these qualification standards.