Guide to Schedule C Positions
[…] Agency training programs are established to meet organizational needs that are best accomplished by building a permanent cadre of skilled and efficient Government employees. To protect the Government’s interest, agencies usually require employees to work for the Government for at least three times the duration spent training, 5 U.S.C. 4108(a)(2). Generally, agencies cannot pay for or give you time off for long term or general knowledge training because of the uncertain duration of your employment.

Restriction on degree-related training – 5 U.S.C. 4107(b)(3) and 5 CFR 410.308 prohibit agencies from assigning, paying or reimbursing for degree-related training or courses “on behalf of any employee occupying [a] position which is excepted from the competitive service because of its confidential policy-determining [Schedule C] character.”

Can any agency employee be “detailed” to a Schedule C job? {Reference 5 CFR 300.301}

A detail is a temporary assignment to a different position or set of duties without formal reassignment.