New York State Office of the Attorney General
[…] The determination that the manner of death is homicide does not resolve the separate issue of whether the homicide was justified by law.

7 On the video footage, the Mr. Felix’s Camry makes impact with the wall at the 16:51:54 pm timestamp. The footage then appears to capture (based on the movement of his firearm’s slide) PO Perez firing three shots between 16:51:55- 57. Although PO Perez is not visible on the footage when he fired the initial shots, it is likely they were fired between 16:51:51-53. 8

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Under New York Penal Law § 35.30(1), “A police officer or a peace officer, in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest…of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest.”

At the time the officers pulled over Mr. Felix’s vehicle for the purpose of taking him into custody, they reasonably believed (based on their interview with H.Z., the location of the stolen vehicle, and the description of the perpetrator) that Mr.