New York State Office of the Attorney General
[…] ABA, Criminal Justice Standards for the Prosecution Function, §3- 4.3(a) (2017). The National Prosecution Standards issued by the National District Attorneys

12 The plain language of two additional Penal Law sections appear to separately provide a justification defense to the officers. Penal Law § 35.30(1)(a)(i) permits an officer to use deadly physical force when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes it to be necessary to effect an arrest, if the officer reasonably believes that the offense committed by the subject was “a felony or an attempt to commit a felony involving the use or attempted use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person.” Further, Penal Law §35.30(1)(b) permits an officer to use deadly physical force if the officer reasonably believes that “the offense committed or attempted by such person was a felony and … in the course of resisting arrest therefor … such person is armed with a firearm or deadly weapon.” The offense for which the officers were attempting to arrest Mr. Felix was the felonious, gunpoint robbery of H.Z. Accordingly, both Penal Law § 35.30(1)(a)(i) and Penal Law §35.30(1)(b) apply.