New York State Office of the Attorney General
[…] Felix had committed an offense – namely, the gunpoint theft of H.Z.’s Mercedes Benz earlier that day. In light of the nature of the offense (armed robbery), coupled with other information suggesting Mr. Felix’s readiness to use a firearm (i.e., his open attempted murder / shooting case), the officers’ decision to draw their weapons when approaching Mr. Felix would not appear to be objectively unreasonable, in order to protect their safety and to effect the arrest.

The propriety of the officers’ subsequent firing of their weapons is governed by Penal Law § 35.30(1)(c). Under this provision, an officer may use deadly physical force if, “[r]egardless of the particular offense which is the subject of the arrest or attempted escape, the use of deadly physical force is necessary to defend the police officer…or another person from what the officer reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.”

Here, the officers fired their weapons only after Mr. Felix began to drive his vehicle onto the sidewalk, in the direction of PO Lang, who had to take immediate evasive action to remove himself from the path of the vehicle.