ON XBOX: A LEGAL ANALYSIS OF ’S DATA POLICY
[…] The FCC also created binding rules applicable to broadband internet access providers.24 The Open Internet Order, while not all inclusive, is a comprehensive treatment that covers all broadband service providers (both wireline and wireless), including Comcast. In it, the FCC referenced prior decisions and industry norms to craft three broad rules that require broadband service providers to provision service in

20 See 47 U.S.C. § 154 (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”). 21 See IN THE MATTER OF PRESERVING THE OPEN INTERNET: BROADBAND INDUS. PRACTICES, 25 F.C.C.R. 17905, at 18098 n.366 (2010) (hereinafter Open Internet Order).