Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a- 763(a) (2019)

Qualifications of “Each designee or officer shall be a person who is familiar with members and experienced in adoption procedures, policies and practices.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-763(b) (2019)

Hearing “The hearing shall be held not less than ten days nor more than thirty days after the receipt of the application. The parties entitled to notice shall be given notice at least ten days prior to the hearing.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-764(d) (2019)

Evidence “Any party to the adoption proceedings shall have the right to present such evidence as is deemed necessary and relevant to the board. After hearing the evidence the board may deny the application or approve the application in which case the chairman shall notify the court of probate that the adoption may proceed and that the requirement of placement by the Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing agency is waived.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-764(e) (2019)

Records Records to be confidential. “All proceedings, documents, correspondence and findings by the board shall be returned to the probate court initiating the application and shall be confidential as required by section 45a-754.” Conn. Gen.