Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…]  Judy E. Nathan, Visitation After Adoption: In The Best Interest Of The Child, 59 New York University Law Review 633 (1984).

 Carol Amadio & Stuart L. Deutsch, Open Adoption: Allowing Adopted Children To ‘Stay In Touch’ With Blood Relatives, 22 Journal of Family Law 59 (1983-84).

 Cynthia R. Mabry, The Psychological and Emotional Ties that Bind Biological and Adoptive Families: Whether Court-Ordered Postadoption Contact is in an Adopted Child’s Best Interest, 42 Capital U. L. Rev. 285 (2014).

Adoption - 33 Table 4: Cooperative Postadoption Agreement

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-715 (2019) (Subsection (e) Amended by P.A. 19-47, sec. 16)

“(j) A cooperative postadoption agreement shall contain the following: (1) An acknowledgment by either or both birth parents that the termination of parental rights and the adoption is irrevocable, even if the adoptive parents do not abide by the cooperative postadoption agreement; and (2) an acknowledgment by the adoptive parents that the agreement grants either or both birth parents the right to seek to enforce the cooperative postadoption agreement.

(k) The terms of a cooperative postadoption agreement may include the following: (1) Provision for communication between the child and either or both birth parents; (2) provision for future contact between either or both birth parents and the child or an adoptive parent; and (3) maintenance of medical history of either or both birth parents who are a party to the agreement.”

Katherine Dwyer, Cooperative Postadoption Agreements, Connecticut General Assembly, Office of Legislative Research Report, 2017-R-0163 (August 31, 2017).

Ralph H. Folsom et al., Incapacity, Powers Of Attorney and Adoption in Connecticut 4d (2019).