Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Updating case foster family.’ Public Acts 2000, No. 00–228, codified as law means checking to see if the cases amended at General Statutes § 45a–727a(3).” are still good law. You can contact your  In re Joshua S., 260 Conn. 182, 218, 796 A.2d 1141 (2002). local law librarian to “‘A statutory parent is defined as “the [commissioner] or the learn about the tools available to you to child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of update cases. giving a minor child . . . in adoption. . . .” General Statutes § 45a-707 (7). A child-placing agency, in turn, is defined as “any agency within or without the state of Connecticut licensed or approved by the Commissioner . . . .” General Statutes § 45a- 707 (3) . . . .’ Nancy G. v. Dept. of Children & Families, 248 Conn. 672, 684, 733 A.2d 136 (1999).’”

 Nancy G. v. Dept. of Children and Families, 248 Conn. 672, 688, 733 A.2d 136 (1999).