Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Appeal of Goshkarian, 110 Conn. 463, 465, 148 A. 379 (1930).

 “Connecticut law provides for only three types of adoptions: (1) statutory parent adoptions; (2) stepparent adoptions; and (3) blood relative adoptions.” Nancy G. v. Dept. of Children and , 248 Conn. 672, 684, 733 A.2d 136 (1999).

 “‘A statutory parent is defined as “the [commissioner] or the child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child . . . in adoption. . . .” General Statutes § 45a-707 (7). A child-placing agency, in turn, is defined as “any agency within or without the state of Connecticut licensed or approved by the Commissioner . . . .” General Statutes § 45a-707 (3) . . . . Nancy G. v. Dept. of Children & Families, 248 Conn. 672, 684, 733 A.2d 136 (1999).’” In re Joshua S., 260 Conn. 182, 218, 796 A.2d 1141 (2002).

 “To complete an adoption, two steps are essential.