Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Recruitment of minority families not to delay placement of adoptive child. § 45a-727. Application and agreement for adoption. Investigation, report. Adoptive parents entitled to receive copy of records and other information regarding history of child. assessment of fees. Hearing and decree. § 45a-727a. Legislative findings re of child. § 45a-731. Effects of final decree of adoption. Surviving rights. § 45a-736. Change of name of adopted person. § 45a-737. Obliteration of original name on institutional records, new name substituted. § 45a-764. Powers of Adoption Review Board. Notice and hearing.

Chapter 815. Court Proceedings in Family Relations Matters § 46b-1(14). Family relations matters defined. “Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: . . . (14) appeals from probate concerning: (A) Adoption or termination of parental rights; (B) appointment and removal of guardians; (C) custody of a minor child; (D) appointment and removal of conservators; (E) orders for custody of any child; and (F) orders of commitment of persons to public and private institutions and to other appropriate facilities as provided by statute . . . .”

LEGISLATIVE:  Katherine Dwyer, Private Child Placing Agencies, Connecticut General Assembly, Office of Legislative Research Report, 2015- R-0226 (September 25, 2015).