Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to right to inheritance of adopted persons including from and through adopting parent and person.

DEFINITIONS:  “The adoptive parent and the adopted person shall have rights of inheritance from and through each other and the biological and adopted relatives of the adoptive parent. The right of inheritance of an adopted person extends to the heirs of such adopted person, and such heirs shall be the same as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adoptive parent.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-731(2) (2019).

 “The adopted person and the biological children and other adopted children of the adoptive parent shall be treated, unless otherwise provided by statute, as , having rights of inheritance from and through each other. Such rights of inheritance extend to the heirs of such adopted person and of the biological children and other adopted children, and such heirs shall be the same as if each such adopted person were the biological child of the adoptive parent.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-731(3) (2019).

 “The adopted person shall, except as hereinafter provided, be treated as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adoptive parent for purposes of the applicability of all documents and instruments, whether executed before or after the adoption decree is issued, which do not expressly exclude an adopted person in their operation or effect.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-731(4) (2019).

 Stranger to the adoption doctrine: “doctrine under which a testator or settlor other than the adopting parent is presumed not to intend to share his bounty with adopted child.” Schapira v.