Foster as Work
[…] Children in foster care often have emotional and behavioral challenges or developmental delays, which the foster parent must learn to manage and 5 treat. 1 Danielle Wozniak describes how "[r]outine tasks accomplished by other same-aged children often became a matter, for foster children, of painstaking successive approximations and behavior modification programs.

99. Id. § 675(5)(A) (requiring case plans to include "placement in a safe setting that is the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available and in close proximity to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child"). 100. CHILD WELFARE LEAGUE OF AM., STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE FOR FAMILY FOSTER CARE SERVICES 11 (1995) (emphasis added). 101. See, e.g., id.at II (describing family foster care as "an essential child welfare service for children and their parents who must live apart from each other for a temporary