Foster as Work
[…] Prior Relationship of Adoptive Parent(s) to Child: October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012, U.S. DEP'T HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. (2013), http://www.acf.hhs.gov/sites/defaultfiles/cb/prior relation2012.pdf. 247. See 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(B)(ii) (requiring states to provide adoption assistance payments to parents adopting children with "special needs" from foster care); 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3) (amount of payments to be determined by the state, up to the amount that would have been paid had the child been residing in a family foster home); 42 U.S.C. § 673(c)(B) (defining "special needs" as "a specific factor or condition (such as ethnic background, age, or membership in a minority or sibling group, or the 2016] FosterParenting as Work much less than a foster parent's salary.