CAHN.DOC 10/10/03 9:37 AM
[…] To the extent that grandparents are able to assert visitation rights, the change in le- gal definition between grandparents and former grandparents created by adoption should be legally irrelevant.380 Though the legal form of the child’s family has changed after an adoption—she is no longer by law related to her birth grandparents—the functional relationship with the child remains the same.381 It follows, then, that the birth

CODE § 3102 (2002); see supra note 297. Statutes do not necessarily apply when a non-relative adopts the child. See Huffman v. Grob, 218 Cal. Rptr. 659, 660 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985) (“[Visitation rights] shall not apply if the child has been adopted by a person other than a stepparent or grand- parent.” (quoting CAL. CIV. CODE § 197.5) (alteration in original)); West Virginia ex rel. Bran- don L. v.