Brooklyn Law Review
[…] In general, adoption petitions for both private and agency adoptions contain information regarding the identity of the child, how the adoption was arranged, biographical information about the adoptive parents such as their occupation, religious faith and marital status and affidavits enumerating economic compensation associated with the adop- tion such as the child's prenatal care, the unwed birth mother's medical bills, reimbursements for travel and lawyers' compensation fees for private placement adoptions. Id. N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 115(b)(3)(b) (McKinney 1988). Id. " The court cannot employ any presumption in favor of the biological parent(s) when determining the best interest of the child. N.Y. DoM. EEL. LAW § 115- b(6)(dXv) (McKinney 1988). Since the "rights of the [biological] parent to custody shall not be superior to those of the adoptive parent," N.Y. DOM. EEL. LAW § 115- b(4)(a)(iv) (McKinney 1988), the court is compelled to place both the adoptive and 1995] UNIFORM ADOPTIONACT shall receive custody.' After the execution of a judicial con- sent, or after the expiration of an extrajudicial consents forty- five day revocation