Brooklyn Law Review
[…] ' This article is limited to the unique situation of unwed birth mothers who, unlike many married couples, are considered more suspectable to coercion, fraud, and duress because they are often young and extremely vulnerable to societal, fa- milial, and financial pressures to place their children up for adoption. Jane A. Robert, Parental Consent The Need for an Informed Decision in the Private Adop- tion Scheme, 47 LA. L. REV. 889, 895 (1987). 1 N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 110 (IMcKinney 1988). See also Dennis T. v. Joseph C., 82 A.D.2d 125, 128, 441 N.Y.S.2d 476, 479 (2d Dept 1981) ("Adoption is the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of [a] child .... "); ROBERT A. FARmER, How TO ADOPT A CHILD 7 (2d ed. 1968). 2 N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 117(1)(a) (McKinney 1988) ("After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall