Brooklyn Law Review
[…] e"See supra note 28 and accompanying text. See Dennis T. v. Joseph C., 82 A.D.2d 125, 441 N.Y.S.2d 476 (2d Dep't 1981). "I N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 115-b(6)(a) (McKinney 1988) ("A parent may revoke his consent to adoption only by giving notice, in writing,. . . no later than forty- five days after the execution of the consent to the court in which the adoption proceeding has been or is to be commenced"). 17 UNIF. ADOPTION AcT § 2-403 commentary at 74 (Proposed Draft 1993). 1"8 UNIF. ADOPTION AT § 2-404(a) (Proposed Draft 1994). 1995] UNFORM ADOPTIONACT

ing birth. It is possible, however, that an unwed mother may hastily consent to adoption in the hospital immediately after giving birth.