Mohammed, 441 U.S. 380 (1980) (holding that a sex-based distinction in New York Domestic Relation Law § 111, which authorized unwed mothers, but not unwed fathers, to withhold consent to their child's adoption, violated Equal Protection); Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645, 651 (1972) (holding that an Illinois statute, which automatically terminated unwed fathers' parental rights without a hearing upon the death of children's mother, violated Due Process and Equal Protection). ' See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 114 (McKinney 1988) ("If satisfied that the best interests of the adoptive child will be promoted thereby, the judge . shall make an order approving the adoption.").