Jane A. Robert, Parental Consent The Need for an Informed Decision in the Private Adop- tion Scheme, 47 LA. L. REV. 889, 895 (1987). 1 N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 110 (IMcKinney 1988). See also Dennis T. v. Joseph C., 82 A.D.2d 125, 128, 441 N.Y.S.2d 476, 479 (2d Dept 1981) ("Adoption is the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of [a] child .... "); ROBERT A. FARmER, How TO ADOPT A CHILD 7 (2d ed. 1968). 2 N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 117(1)(a) (McKinney 1988) ("After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child"). Lehr v.