The New York legislature has repeatedly revised the Domestic Relations Law since 1961 in order to increase protection for biological parents.' Despite these efforts, statutory compliance with the N.Y.S.2d 783 (2d Dept), affd, 38 N.Y.2d 128, 341 N.E.2d 526, 379 N.YS.2d 1 (1975). ' See generally Robin DuRocher, Balancing Competing Interests in Post-Place- nent Adoption Custody Disputes: How Do the Scales of Justice Weigh the Rights of Biological Parents, Adoptive Parents, & Children?, 15 J. LEG. LIED. 305, 306 (1994). ' See N.Y. SOC. SERV. LAW §§ 384-b(1)(a)(i-iv) & 384-b(l)(b) (MKinney 1992). The legislature finds that "children [who] grow up with a normal family lifM in a permanent home [have] . the best opportunity... to develop and thrive.! Thus "when it is clear that the natural parent cannot or will not provide a normal family home for the child ... a permanent alternative home should be sought for the child." Id. "DuRocher, supra note 8, at 330; see Janet H. Dickson, The Emerging Rights of Adoptive Parents:Substance or Specter? 38 U.C.L.A. L. REV. 917, 927 (1991). u Robert 0. v. Russell IK, 80 N.Y.2d 254, 269, 604 N.E.2d 99, 106, 590 N.Y.S.2d 37, 44 (1992) (Titone, J., concurring).