U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL
[…] It was this project that gave rise to the OLC’s need to interpret RFRA. World Vision sought and received a government grant pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act, which is administered by the Department of Justice’s Office of Justice Programs, for its Vision Youth Program.

Grants made pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act are subject to 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c), the nondiscrimination provision of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (“the Safe Street Act”), Pub. L. No. 90-351, 82 Stat. 197. That provision of the law states, “No person … shall on the ground of … [among other things] religion … be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter.”

Unlike Title VII, the Safe Streets Act has no explicit section exempting religious organizations from its prohibition on . But RFRA applies.