U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL
[…] Instead, federal and state nondiscrimination laws typically protect religious organizations’ ability to choose their staff on the basis of their religious beliefs.

Title VII explicitly provides that religious associations’ use of religious criteria in their employment decisions does not violate Title VII’s prohibition on religious discrimination in employment. In three separate provisions, Title VII exempts religious associations from its general prohibition on religious discrimination in employment. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a), Title VII does not apply to religious associations “with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on” of the associations’ activities. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e) (2), an educational institution may “employ employees of a particular religion” if it is controlled by a religious association or if its curriculum “is directed toward the propagation of a particular religion.”