FIRST AMENDMENT CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC BROADCASTERS: TESTING THE PUBLIC'S RIGHT TO A BALANCED PRESENTATION
[…] Id. at vii. Its purpose was to "conduct a broadly conceived study of noncommercial television" and to "recommend lines along which noncommercial television stations might.., develop during the years ahead." Id. The Carnegie Commission published its reappraisal of public broadcasting (this time, public television and radio) in the 1970s in A PUBLIC TRUST: THE LANDMARK REPORT OF THE CARNEGIE COMMISSION ON THE FUTURE OF PUBLIC BROADCASTING (1979) [hereinafter CARNEGIE IIJ. 54. CARNEGIE I, supra note 53, at 13-14; see also 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(1) (1982) ("it is in the public interest to encourage the growth and development of public radio and television broadcasting, including.., use.., for instructional, educational, and cultural purposes"). 55. Id. § 396(a)(3). 56. See id. § 396(a)(7),(b). 57. 47 U.S.C.A. § 396(k)(2)(B) (West Supp. 1989). 58. 47 U.S.C. § 396(g)(l)(A) (1982). 59. Id. § 396(l) (1982 & Supp. V 1987).