FIRST AMENDMENT CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC BROADCASTERS: TESTING THE PUBLIC'S RIGHT TO A BALANCED PRESENTATION
[…] Under this administrative scheme, Congress delegated substantial

36. 47 U.S.C. § 309(i) (1982). 37. Id. § 309(i)(3)(A). 38. Id. The Communications Act defines "minority group" to include Blacks, Hispanics, American Indians, Alaska Natives Asians, and Pacific Islanders. Id. § 309 (3)(C)(ii). 39. Section 326 provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship... and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech ...." Id. § 326 (1982). 40. National Broadcasting Co. v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 226-27 (1943). 41. United States v. Southwestern Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157, 178 (1968); see also United States v.