OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL Volume 48, Number 3, 1987
[…] Upon compliance by the parties to the dispute with the decision of the Board or upon such voluntary adjustment of the dispute, such charge shall be dismissed. 166. See National Labor Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act § 203(d), 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1982), which states the following: Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. The Service is directed to make its conciliation and mediation services available in the settlement of such grievance disputes only as a last resort and in exceptional cases. See also Boys Mkts., Inc. v.