NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 67. 18 U.S.C. § 3681(a); CAL. CIV. CODE § 2225(3); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 944.512(5); IDAHO CODE § 19-5301(7); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN, § 780.768(2); NEv. REv. STAT. § 217.265; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 7.68.200. Special mention should be made of the proce- dural care the Washington statute provides. No monies can be taken under its provisions unless a court determines that the statute applies to them upon motion of the prosecutor and after notice to the parties and a hearing. See id. 68. 18 U.S.C. § 3681(a); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-90-308(a)(1); CAL. CIV. CODE § 2225(B); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 944.512(1); IOWA CODE § 910.15; MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 258A, § 8; MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 780.768(1); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 61 1A.68. 1(c) (West Supp. 1991); NEV. REV. STAT. § 217.265; R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12-15.1-3(A). 69. See, eg., IOWA CODE § 910.15(3) ("Upon disposition of charges favorable to any per- son accused of committing a crime, . . . the attorney general shall immediately pay over any money in the escrow account to the person."); MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 764(e)(3)(i), (ii) (1987) ("[Ihe Attorney General shall pay over to the defendant all of the funds from the escrow account if... [t]he charges are dismissed or... [tihe defendant is acquitted..."); MAss.