Communists And The First Amendment: The Shaping Of Freedom Of Advocacy In The Era*
[…] P. STEINBERG, supra note 8, at 105. Interestingly, Attorney General Tom Clark testified in 1948 that the proposed law was unconstitutional. Id. at 106. 83. President Truman's veto message, dated Sept. 22, 1950, appears at 96 Cong. Rec. 15,629 (1950), reprinted in A. HARPER, supra note 78, at 277-91. 84. See the lengthy description of this registration scheme by Justice Frankfurter in Communist Party v. SACB, 367 U.S. 1, 4-19 (1961). The Act contained other provi- sions as well, including an "internal security emergency" detention provision, 50 U.S.C. §§ 811-26 (1982), and § 783(a) making it unlawful "for any person knowingly to... conspire . . . with any other person to perform any act which would substantially con- tribute to the establishment within the United States of a totalitarian dictatorship." 50 U.S.C. § 783(a) (1982). The former provision was repealed, unused, in 1971, Pub. L. No. 92-128, 85 Stat. 347-48 (1971), and the latter has never been employed.