NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] 139. 367 U.S. 290 (1961). 140. Like Yates and Scales, the prosecution in Noto was under the so-called "Membership Clause" of the Smith Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2385, which states, in part: "whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof .... (emphasis added). 141. Noto v. United States, 367 U.S. 290, 298-99 (1961). 142. Id. at 297-98. 143. Hess v. Indiana, 414 U.S. 105 (1973). 144. Id. at 106. 145. Id. 146. Id. at 107. 147. Id. at 105. 148. Id. at 107. 2000] SHOULD BRANDENBURG APPLY?