Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] L. No. 104-104, § 502, 110 Stat. 56, 133-43 (1996)(to be codified at 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)-(h)). 371. ACLU v. Reno, 929 F. Supp. 824, 883 (E.D. Pa.), prob. juris. noted, 117 S. Ct. 554 (1996). 372. As the court explained: Plaintiffs focus their challenge on two provisions .... Section 223(a)(1)(B) provides in part that any person in interstate or foreign communications who, "by means of a telecommunications device," "knowingly . . .makes, creates, or solicits" and "initiates the transmission" of "any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image or other communication which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age," "shall be criminally fined or imprisoned."