Matthew Stone Kent School of
[…] criminal act – he is disrespecting one of the main authority figures in his life.

Jewish law places a tremendous emphasis on respecting G-d and includes respect for

other authority figures in that obligation. The fifth of the Ten Commandments states “Honor

your father and your mother.”74 Commentaries explain that the first five Commandments are

between man and G-d and are ordered in correspondence with the last five Commandments

between man and his fellow man.75 The obligation to honor one’s parents is akin to the

69 Sanhedrin, 84b. 70 See e.g. 720 ILCS 5/12-3 ( battery statute making a person guilty of a class A misdemeanor who “intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”) 71 705 ILCS 405/5-101 (2008) (“The Illinois Juvenile Court Act of 1987,” stating a preference that the “care and guidance” needed to secure the “moral, emotional, mental and physical welfare” of a delinquent child is best obtained “in [the minor’s] own home”). 72 Tractate Bava Kama 66a. 73 The