BUCHHANDLER-RAPHAEL.36.5.2 (Do Not Delete) 6/7/2015 12:27 PM
[…] Prosecuting sexting, thus, often results in charging adolescents with crimes even though their conduct does not amount to criminal wrongdoing.243 In light of the devastating effects of a criminal conviction on an adolescent’s future, stemming from the host of collateral consequences following conviction such as the “sex offender” label, the dangers of overcrminalizing this type of speech are disconcerting.244 minor who is in a state of nudity . . . and where the person depicted is neither the child nor the ward of the person charged” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 237 See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A) (2012) (federal definition of child pornography, which constitutes visual depictions of actual children engaged in sexually explicit conduct, including, “(i) sexual intercourse . . . ; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person”). 238 Osborne, 495 U.S. at 128, 131 (Brennan, J., dissenting) (warning that the statute’s overbroad language enables the criminalization of “[p]ictures of topless bathers at a Mediterranean beach, [or] teenagers in revealing dresses”). 239 See supra Part I. 240 See Erik Luna, Prosecutorial