Duquesne Review
[…] For exam- ple, in the Hoopes and Leahey cases, in which legislative acts af- fected both attorneys and court employees, the court did not strike down the laws as an unconstitutional violation of the separation of powers doctrine. Furthermore, the commonwealth court in Sweet indicated that article V, section 10(c) had granted to the judiciary more authority than it had before the 1968 amendments.5 3 Nonetheless, Judge Craig, in his dissenting opinion in Ballou, noted that this law was not even a violation of the separation of powers doctrine under section 10(c).53 He emphasized the following language of section 10(c): "'[a]ll laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions.'"" Judge Craig pointed out that this language permits consistent laws to coexist with judicial rules.5 He asserted that this law was not inconsistent with any judicial rule and suggested that the majority had not recognized a portion of the constitution."