Mitchell Hamline School of Law Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] care agent. Id. 295 UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2a-106(6)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2012). 296 See supra note 294. 297 Duarte v. Chino Comm. Hosp., 85 Cal. Rptr. 2d 521, 522 (Cal. Ct. App. 1999). 298 Id. 299 Id. 300 Id. at 524; see also Stolle v. Baylor Coll. of Med., 981 S.W.2d 709, 714 (Tex. App. 1998) (holding clinicians immune under statute for providing life-sustaining treatment to brain-damaged child against her parent's instructions). 301 See, eg., CAL. PROB. CODE § 4734(a) (West 2009) ("A health care provider may decline to comply with an individual health care instruction or health care decision for reasons of conscience."); id. 5 4740(d) ("A health care provider ... is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for ... [d]ecining to comply with an individual health care instruction or health care decision, in accordance with Sectionj] 4734"). 302 Seegeneraly Consience Clauses, supra note 206, at