Touro Law Review
[…] 305 Id. 306 Jones, 523 N.Y.S.2d at 188. 307 Id. 308 Id. 309 Id. Under New York law, “reasonable cause” and “probable cause” are terms of art utilized in making a determination as to whether the police officer has enough information in front of him or her to warrant an objective person in reasonably believing that a crime has been committed, and thus the terms are used interchangeably on occasion by the courts, as was done here. See id.; N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 70.10(2) (McKinney 2018) (“‘Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense’ exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it.”); Id. § 140.10(1)(a) (“Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for: (a) Any offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence.”); see also Beck v.