Touro Law Review
[…] However, the Appellate Division found the opposite: regardless of exigent circumstances, the search was valid.314 Seemingly, this search would have been suppressed under Gokey.

311 228 N.E.2d 783, 785 (N.Y. 1967) (holding that the legislature of New York would not have intended the search incident arrest exception to the warrant requirement to extend to made specifically for traffic violations where Vehicle Traffic Law § 155 provides that “[a] traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose penal or criminal punishment and shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof.”). 312 453 U.S. 454 (1981) (holding that the police may conduct a search incident to arrest of the passenger compartment an arrestee’s vehicle, based on inherent exigencies of road-side encounters). 313 Jones, 523 N.Y.S.2d at 188-89. 314 Id. at 188.