Touro Law Review
[…] Several exceptions to the warrant requirement have been upheld in both federal courts and New York State courts.10 Two of

people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches . . . .”). 4 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 12 (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”). 5 See U.S. CONST. amend. IV; N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 12. 6 U.S. CONST. amend. IV; N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 12. 7 JOSHUA DRESSLER & ALAN C. MICHAELS, UNDERSTANDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 185 (6th ed. 2013). 8 Compare Weeks v.