U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER OFFICE OF TRAINING OPERATIONS LEGAL DIVISION
[…] P. Joseph, Warrantless Search Law Deskbook § 20.2, p. 20-11 (2000). See Florida v. White, 526 U.S. 559, 561 (1999) (Holding that Fourth Amendment does not require “police to obtain a warrant before seizing an automobile from a public place when they have probable cause to believe that it is forfeitable contraband”).

FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY 316

2. Prohibition on Transporting Contraband. The general prohibition on using vehicles, aircraft, or vessels to transport contraband is contained at Title 49 U.S.C. § 80302. Subsection (b) of this statute provides that “a person may not: a. Transport contraband in an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel; b. Conceal or possess contraband on an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel; or c. Use an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel to facilitate the transportation, concealment, receipt, possession, purchase, sale, exchange, or giving away of contraband.” 3. “Contraband” – Defined. “Contraband” is defined in subsection (a) of Title 49 U.S.C. § 80302, and includes in its definition the following items: a. Narcotics.