U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER OFFICE OF TRAINING OPERATIONS LEGAL DIVISION
[…] In such situations, “the Fourth Amendment … does not require the police traveling in the public airways … altitude to obtain a warrant in order to observe what is visible to the naked eye.” California v. Ciraolo, 476 U.S. 207, 215 (1986). See also Florida v. Riley, 488 U.S. 445, 451 (1989)(Where observations were made by helicopter, viewing was lawful, in that “any member of the public could legally have been flying over Riley's property in a helicopter at the altitude of 400 feet and could have observed Riley's greenhouse”). a) Title 49 U.S.C. § 40103. Section 40103 of Title 49 recognizes that “a citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace.” b) 14 C.F.R. 91.119. Section 91.119 provides the minimum safe altitudes for operation of aircraft, including helicopters. These regulations define where the public may operate in airspace, which further define where a law enforcement officer may go during an overflight.