U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER OFFICE OF TRAINING OPERATIONS LEGAL DIVISION
[…] FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY 214

b. An Attorney for the Government May Request a Federal Search Warrant. An “attorney for the government” is defined in Rule 1(b)(1), and includes Assistant United States Attorneys. 2. Who May Execute a Federal Search Warrant? Rule 41(e)(1) provides that a search warrant must be issued “to an officer authorized to execute it.” Who such an officer is must be determined by reference to Title 18 U.S.C. § 3105. This section provides as follows: “A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.” As a general rule, the Supreme Court has held that "it is generally left to the discretion of the executing officers to determine the details of how best to proceed with the performance of a search authorized by warrant …." Dalia v. United States, 441 U.S. 238, 257 (1979).