U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER OFFICE OF TRAINING OPERATIONS LEGAL DIVISION
[…] United States v. Van Leeuwen, 397 U.S. 249, 251 (1970). See also Jacobsen, 466 U.S. at 114 (“Letters and other sealed packages are in the general class of effects in which the public at large has a legitimate expectation of privacy; warrantless searches of such effects are presumptively unreasonable”); United States v. Ganser, 315 F.3d 839, 842-43 (7th Cir. 2003)(“Individuals have a Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures of items they place in the mail”)(citations omitted). 1) First-Class Mail. First-class mail is protected by Title 39 U.S.C. § 3623(d), which provides: The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. The rate for each such class shall be uniform throughout the United States, its territories, and possessions. One such class shall provide for the most expeditious handling and transportation afforded mail matter by the Postal Service. No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining an address at which the letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee. 2) First-Class Mail – Defined. First-Class Mail includes all personal correspondence, all bills and statements of accounts, all matter sealed or otherwise closed against inspection, and matter wholly or partly in writing or typewriting. 3) Mail Other Than First-Class.