U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER OFFICE OF TRAINING OPERATIONS LEGAL DIVISION
[…] Copyright Phonorecords or Computer Programs and Documentation 1) A counterfeit label for a phonorecord, copy of a computer program or computer program documentation or packaging, or copy of a motion picture or other audiovisual work (as defined in section 2318 of title 18); 2) A phonorecord or copy in violation of section 2319 of title 18; 3) A fixation of a sound recording or music video of a live musical performance in violation of section 2319A of title 18; or 4) Any good bearing a counterfeit mark (as defined in section 2320 of title 18). 4. Right to Forfeit Conveyances. Title 49 U.S.C. § 80303 provides the authority to forfeit a conveyance that has been used in violation of Title 18 U.S.C. § 80302. Section 80303 provides, in pertinent part, that an authorized law enforcement officer “shall seize an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel involved in a violation of section 80302 and place it in the custody of a person designated by the Secretary or appropriate Governor, as the case may be.” 5. Exceptions to Forfeiture. Section 80303 also provides that “the seized aircraft, vehicle, or vessel shall be forfeited.” However, there are two exceptions to the general rule. a. Innocent-Owner Defense. The statute mandates forfeiture of the conveyance “except when the owner establishes that a person except the owner committed the violation when the aircraft, vehicle, or vessel was in the possession of a person who got possession by violating a criminal law of the United States or a State.” “An owner's interest in property may be forfeited by reason of the use to which the property is put even though the owner did not know that it was to be put to such use.” Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 446 (1996). See also United States v.