University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Commonwealth, 221 Va. 459, 270 S.E.2d 743 (1980), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 913 (1981); Reese v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 1035, 265 S.E.2d 746 (1980); Cabbler v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 520, 184 S.E.2d 781 (1971), cert. denied, 405 U.S. 1073 (1972). 147. See supra note 146. 148. In Reese v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 1035, 265 S.E.2d 746 (1980), the court con- trasted an investigatory police motive with the "benign purposes" underlying inventory searches. 149. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-80.1 (Repl. Vol. 1983). The statute deals only with impounding the vehicle after arrest when "there is no legal cause for the retention of the motor vehicle." The statute would not apply to situations where the police have probable cause to search the vehicle. See supra notes 60-98 and accompanying text. See also BACIGAL, supra note 9, § 2-42. 150. 222 Va. 257, 279 S.E.2d 163 (1981).