University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] 4. The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particu- larly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. U.S. CONST. amend. IV. 5. See Haddad, Well-Delineated Exceptions, Claims of Sham, and Fourfold Probable Cause, 68 J. CRiM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 198 (1977). VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-59 (Repl. Vol. 1983) provides that "no officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer." Despite this restrictive language, the Virginia Supreme Court has recognized those exceptions to the fourth amendment which have been adopted by the United States Supreme Court. Thims v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 85, 235 S.E.2d 443 (1977). 6. See, e.g., Cady v.