Journal of and Criminology Volume 72 Article 2 Issue 4 Winter
[…] Temporally, the examples stretched from ones contemporaneous with the adoption of the fourth amendment, I Stat. 29, 43 (July 31, 1789), to the National Prohibi- tion Act, Ch. 85, Tit. II § 25, 41 Stat. 305, 315 (October 28, 1919). See Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. at 150-54 for the examples cited by Chief Justice Taft. For a criticism of Carroll's reliance on the statutes see F. BLACK, ILL-STARRED PROHIBITION CASES 21-27 (1931). Customs officials continue to enjoy the right to search for contraband without a warrant. See 19 U.S.C. § 482 (1976) (authorized officers may "stop, search, and examine, . . . any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law . ."); 19 U.S.C. § 1496 (1976) (customs officer can search "baggage of any person arriving in the United States. .. 2).