Lost At Sea: An Argument for Seaman Status for Observers
[…] The importance of Section 1862(e) as a means of recovery to the injured observer is emphasized when compared to a section within the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA).68 The MMPA governs its own observer program which focuses primarily on a moratorium on the taking of Marine Mammals.69 Within Section 1383a(e)(7) of the MMPA, Congress declared, "[a]n observer ... may not bring an action under any law of the United States for .. .illness, disability, injury, or death against the vessel or vessel owner, except that a civil action may be brought against the vessel owner for the owner's willful misconduct .. . [or if] the observer is engaged by the owner ...to perform any duties in service to the vessel."70 Although the Magnuson Act was enacted four years after the MMPA, no similar provision barring suits by Magnuson Act observers against vessel owners was included.