Lost At Sea: An Argument for Seaman Status for Observers
[…] In acknowledg- ing this dilemma, Judge Rothstein stated: Section 1383a(e)(7) pertains by its own terms only to observers under the Marine Mammal Protection Act; Ms. Feldman, by contrast, was an observer in the National Marine Fisheries Service, which was established under the Magnuson Act .... The court is not aware of any reason, however, that observers under the two statutes should be treated differently.' One reason worthy of consideration is that while Section 1383a(e)(7) of the MMPA bars certain suits by observers against vessel owners, Section 1862(e)(1) of the Magnuson Act contemplates suits by observers against vessel owners. Section 1862(e)(1) of the Magnuson Act directs the Secretary of Commerce to review the feasibility of establishing a risk sharing pool "to provide coverage for vessels and owners against liability from civil suits by observers."'8 9 This provision only makes sense if suits by observers against vessel owners are available to observers.