Lost At Sea: An Argument for Seaman Status for Observers
[…] The "partial guidance" provided by Congress to which Judge Rothstein referred is found within the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA)"'8 which governs its own observer program. Within Section 1383a(e)(7) of the MMPA Congress declared that, "[a]n observer... may not bring a civil action under any law of the United States for .. .illness, disability, injury, or death against the vessel or vessel owner, except that a civil action may be brought against the vessel owner for the owner's willful misconduct ...[or if] the observer is engaged by the owner . . .to perform any duties in service to the vessel."1'86 Relying on this authority, Judge Rothstein reasoned that, ...it is clear that an observer is not entitled to bring suit under the Jones Act, or for unseaworthiness, or maintenance and cure, simply because she is an observer.