Georgia State University Law Review Volume 12 Article 13 Issue 4 June 1996
[…] Under the terms of the prime contract, Mountain Gravel would receive additional compensation if it hired such a designated disadvantaged business."5 Pursuant to

114. Id. at 2102. The Small Business Act (SBA), 72 Stat. 384, as amended, 15 U.S.C. §§ 631-647 (1976), declares it to be "the policy of the United States that small business concerns, [and] small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,... shall have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate in the performance of contracts let by any Federal agency." Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(1) (1976)). The Act defines "socially disadvantaged individuals" as "those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities," id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5) (1976)), and it defines "economically disadvantaged individuals" as "those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged." Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A) (1976)). In furtherance of the stated policy, the Act establishes "[tihe Government-wide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" at "not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year." Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1) (1976)).