TESTIMONY OF ALLISON M. ZIEVE
[…] Any report of a “serious and unexpected” drug experience, whether foreign or domestic, must be reported to the FDA within 15 days and must be promptly investigated by the manufacturer. 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c)(1)(i-ii). Most other adverse event reports must be submitted quarterly for three years after the application is approved and annually

4 thereafter. 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c)(2)(i). These periodic reports must include “a history of actions taken since the last report because of adverse drug experiences (for example, labeling changes or studies initiated).” 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c)(2)(ii). Generic manufacturers, like their brand-name counterparts, must therefore participate actively in ongoing pharmacovigilance to comply with FDA regulations.