No. 18-___
[…] Obviously, the home address of any person sent such a ques- tionnaire, or summoned for jury duty, is on that document. Those questionnaires and records are kept in the Office of the Commissioner of Jurors and not in this Court’s files. The Legislature has deemed that the information contained in the juror’s qualification questionnaires is confidential. Judiciary Law §509, in pertinent part, provides: (a) The commissioner of jurors shall determine the qualifications of a prospective juror on the basis of information provided on the juror’s qualification questionnaire...... Such question- 13a naires and records shall be considered confi- dential and shall not be disclosed except to the county jury board or as permitted by the appellate division. (Emphasis supplied). The second questionnaire is a document used specifically by this Court during voir dire in criminal trials in order to obtain relevant personal infor- mation from each prospective juror in order to assist the Court and the attorneys in selecting a fair and impartial jury.