No. 18-___
[…] Nor will it be unreasonable for jurors who are summoned to serve in the future to expect that same level of confidentiality. Therefore, the Court finds that the disclosure of the information sought by the Observer-Dispatch would have a chilling effect on the willingness to serve of those members of the public summoned for jury duty in the future. The Criminal Procedure Law permits a court to regulate the disclosure of the information sought by the Observer-Dispatch. Specifically, CPL §270.15 provides: (1-a) The Court may, for good cause shown, upon motion of either party or any affected person or upon its own initiative, issue a protec- 18a tive order for a stated period regulating disclo- sure of the business or residential address of any prospective or sworn juror to any person or persons, other than to counsel for either party. Such good cause shall exist where the court determines that there is a likelihood of bribery, jury tampering or of physical injury or harass- ment of the juror. Here, the newspaper initially sought the release of the jurors’ residential addresses and the juror questionnaires while the trial was underway and the jury was deliberating.