St. Mary's Journal on Legal Malpractice & Ethics
[…] Furthermore, the harassment statute requires proof of “intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another,”130 which may prove to be a difficult task.

124. “Under the Penal Code [section 22.01(a)], the common law actions of assault and battery are addressed simply as assault.” Baribeau v. Gustafson, 107 S.W.3d 52, 60 (Tex. App.—San Antonio, 2003, pet. denied) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)). “Therefore, battery occurs when a person ‘intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]’” Id. at 60–61 (citing PENAL § 22.01(a)). 125. PENAL § 42.07(a)(1). 126. Id. § 42.07(b)(3). 127. Id. § 42.07(c). Conviction of a Class B misdemeanor is punishable by a fine of not more than $2,000, confinement in jail for not more than 180 days, or both. Id. § 12.22; see also id. § 12.21 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by . . . a fine not to exceed $4,000[,] confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year[,] or both such fine and confinement.”). 128. Id. § 42.07(c); see also id. § 42.07(c)(2)(A) (adding a subsection elevating the offense from a Class B misdemeanor to a Class A misdemeanor if the actor committed the offense against a minor under eighteen years of age). 129. See id. § 2.01 (requiring the