St. Mary's Journal on Legal Malpractice & Ethics
[…] G, app. A (Tex. State Bar R. art. X, § 9) (requiring lawyers “to maintain the highest standards of ethical conduct”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.037 (necessitating an oath “that the person will . . . conduct oneself with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties”); TEXAS LAWYER’S CREED—A MANDATE FOR PROFESSIONALISM ¶ 1(“A lawyer owes to the administration of justice personal dignity, integrity, and independence.