South College of Law Student Handbook 2020 – 2021
[…] Section 46.03 (f) has been amended effective January 1, 1996 as follows: It is not a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor possessed a handgun and was licensed to carry a concealed handgun under Article 4413(29ee), Revised Statutes. The newly enacted Article 4413(29ee), License to Carry a Concealed Handgun, has caused Section 4, Chapter 46, of the Penal Code to be amended by adding Section 46.035(b)(2), Unlawful Carrying of Handgun by License Holder, prohibiting carrying “on the premises where a high school, collegiate, or professional sporting event or interscholastic event is taking place, unless the license holder is a participant in the event and a handgun is used in the event.” Therefore, South Texas College of Law Houston has put in place a policy that in effect will enforce any violation of Texas Penal Codes forbidding weapons in an educational institution.

SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON WEAPONS POLICY