The Immorality of Statutory Restrictions on Adoption by Lesbians and Gay Men
[…] We wish you would go back into the closet.’”20 To fully appreciate the immorality of the Florida adoption ban, it is necessary to place it in the broader context of how, and in some in-

18.See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (West 2005) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”) In 2000, the Mississippi legislature enacted a law prohibiting “[a]doption by couples of the same gender.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 93–17–3(5) (2006). Unlike in Florida, however, lesbians and gay men in Mississippi, who are single, are not statutorily prohibited from adopting.