Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 123 See id. (citing 49 U.S.C. app. § 1371(q) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 41112(a)) (1994)). The current provision provides that the insurance "must be sufficient to pay ...for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual or for loss of, or damage to, property of others, resulting from the operation or maintenance of the aircraft under the certificate." § 4112(a). 124 See Charas, 160 F.3d at 1265. 125 See id. (citing 49 U.S.C. app. § 1506 (recodified as 49 U.S.C. § 40120)). 126 Id.