Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] L. No. 95-504, 92 Stat. 1705, 49 U.S.C. app. §§ 1301-1557 (1988) (cur- rent provisions codified at 49 U.S.C. § 40101 et seq.). 27 Morales, 504 U.S. at 378. 28 49 U.S.C. app. § 1305 (a) (1) (emphasis added) (current version at 49 U.S.C. § 41713 (1994)). Congress amended and recodified section 1305(a) (1) in the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994 (FAAAA), Pub. L. No. 103-305, 108 Stat. 1569 (1994) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 40101 et seq.). The cur- rent version of the preemption provision, § 41713, provides, in relevant part: "Preemption. - - (1) Except as provided in this subsection, a State ...may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b). Although Congress changed the language from the 1978 to 1994 version, the Supreme Court has declared that Congress intended no substantive change in the Act's meaning and effect. SeeAmerican Airlines, Inc. v.