Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Delta Airlines, Inc., No. CIV.A. 96-1130, 1997 WL 634500 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 26, 1997); Dudley v. Business Express, Inc., 882 F. Supp. 199, 206 (D.N.H. 1994). 137 Charas, 160 F.3d at 1266. 138 See Andrews v. United Airlines, Inc., 24 F.3d 39, 41 (9th Cir. 1994); USAIR, Inc. v. United States Dept. of the Navy, 14 F.3d 1410, 1413 (9th Cir. 1993); Kanto- nides v. KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, 802 F. Supp. 1203, 1213 (D.NJ. 1992) (stating that the common carrier must use the "utmost caution characteristic of very care- ful prudent men"); W. PAGE KEETON ET AL., PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS § 34, at 208-09 & nn.9-10 (5th ed. 1984); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44701 (provid- ing that "the duty of an air carrier [is] to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety"). 139 USAIR, Inc. v. United States Dept. of the Navy, 14 F.3d 1410, 1413 (9th Cir. 1993). 2000] SER VICE 519 ened duty requirement meaningless.