TORT LAW VS.
[…] And if a statute or a constitutional law rule provides that some surveillance, information gathering, or disclosure is either forbidden or optional, a court ought to abide by that. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Health—Gen. § 18-337(f) (LexisNexis 2009) (“A physician acting in good faith may not be held liable in any cause of action for choosing not to disclose information related to a positive test result for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus to an individual’s sexual and needle-sharing partners.”).