TORT LAW VS.
[…] If the law is to divide adults into classes based on age, that should be done by legislators elected to make such decisions.

326. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1079 (West 2013) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle . . . when such vehicle is equipped with any device or mechanism . . . to detect or purposefully interfere with or diminish the measurement capabilities of any . . . device or mechanism employed by law-enforcement personnel to measure the speed of motor vehicles . . . .”). 327. See Restatement (Third) of Torts: Prods.