Florida State University Law Review
[…] the use of the contents thereof in evidence in courts and administrative proceedings. 167. See FLA. STAT. § 365.16(a) (1995): [Anyone who m]akes a telephone call to a location at which the person receiv- ing the call has a reasonable expectation of privacy; during such call makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivi- ous, filthy, vulgar, or indecent; and by such call or such language intends to of- fend, annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number; . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. 168. See FLA. STAT. § 68.07(j) (1995) (“[t]hat the petition is filed for no ulterior or ille- gal purpose and granting it will not in any manner invade the property rights of others, whether partnership, patent, good will, privacy, trademark or otherwise.”) (emphasis added). 1997] RIGHT OF PRIVACY 49 privacy in deciding whether to register to vote,169 in creating a tax- payer’s bill of rights,170 and obtaining access to school records.171 Nevertheless, none of these statutes provide significant protection in the area of privacy.