Florida State University Law Review
[…] For instance, hospital medical records cannot be released without a patient’s consent.162 Florida has also codified the common law privacy tort of appro- priation.163 Florida law prohibits the use of one’s name or likeness for

161. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 381.026(4)(a)(2) (1995) (“Every patient who is provided health care services retains certain rights to privacy, which must be respected without re- gard to the patient’s economic status or source of payment for his care.”). 162. See FLA. STAT. § 395.3025(4) (1995) (“Patient records shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain . . . .”). 163. See FLA. STAT. § 540.08 (1995): (1) No person shall publish, print, display or otherwise publicly use for pur- poses of trade or for any commercial or advertising purpose the name, portrait, photograph, or other likeness of any natural person without the express writ- ten or oral