Florida State University Law Review
[…] 151. Pub. L. No. 100-618, 102 Stat. 3195 (1988) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2710 (1992)). 152. See 15 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(D)(ii) (1994). 153. See CAVOUKIAN & TAPSCOTT, supra note 1, at 70; O’Malley, supra note 18, at 58. 154. See, e.g., Electronic Privacy Information Center (visited July 13, 1997) (providing current information on proposed federal legislation re- garding privacy interests). 155. H.R. 98, 105th Cong. (1997). 156. H.R. 52, 105th Cong. (1997). 157. H.R. 49, 105th Cong. (1997). 158. H.R. 341, 105th Cong. (1997). 159. S. 144, 105th Cong. (1997). 160. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 112.0455(8)(a) (1995) (“A sample shall be collected with due regard to the privacy of the individual providing the sample . . . .”). 1997] RIGHT OF PRIVACY 47 or in the provision of medical care.161 Additionally, a few, while not specifically referring to the term “privacy,” do prohibit the disclosure of certain records.