2006 Rutgers Journal of Law & Urban Policy Vol. 3:3
[…] 62 See 72 Pa. Stat. §§ 3919.501 – 3919.5102.

63 Philadelphia, Pa Ordinance 000725, § 1 (Dec. 20, 2000).

64 DelVecchia, supra note 13, at 3.

65 Id. at 4.

66 Id.

67 Id.

68 737 A.2d 350, 352 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1999). Article VIII § 7 provides, “No debt shall be incurred by or on behalf of the Commonwealth except by law and in accordance with the provisions of this section.” PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 7. Article VIII § 8 states, “The credit of the Commonwealth shall not be pledged or loaned to any individual, company, corporation or association nor shall the Commonwealth become a joint owner or stockholder in any company, corporation or association.” PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 8.

69 Giordano, 737 A.2d at 353.